Research Group — Zero-Dimensional Symmetry


Date Time Room Speaker Title
13.05.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Definable cardinality

06.05.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Actions with Borel orbit equivalence relations

29.04.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Universal equivalence relations, paradoxical decompositions

22.04.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Equivalence relations: the Glimm-Effros dichotomy

15.04.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Equivalence relations: the Silver dichotomy

08.04.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Universal actions for closed subgroups of $S_{\infty}$

01.04.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: The logic actions, universal actions

25.03.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Borel G-spaces

18.03.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: $S_{\infty}$, Standard Borel groups and Polishable groups

11.03.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Selectors, examples and Standard Borel groups

04.03.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: The Effors Borel Space

25.02.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Standard Borel Spaces

18.02.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Borel sets

11.02.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Baire groups and universal Polish groups

04.02.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Polish Groups

28.01.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Polish Groups

21.01.2021 19.00 Zoom Decriptive set theory of Polish group actions: Introduction

03.12.2020 18.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Graphs of Pro-C Groups

19.11.2020 18.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Basic Properties of Free Pro-C Products

12.11.2020 18.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Free Pro-C Products: The Internal Viewpoint

22.10.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Subgroups Continuously Indexed by a Space

13.10.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Free Pro-C Products: The External Viewpoint

06.10.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Free Pro-C Products: The External Viewpoint

30.09.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Faithful and Irreducible Actions

15.09.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups: Faithful and Irreducible Actions

08.09.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

01.09.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

18.08.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

11.08.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

04.08.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

28.07.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

21.07.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

14.07.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

07.07.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

02.07.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

23.06.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

17.06.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

09.06.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

02.06.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

26.05.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

19.05.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

12.05.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

05.05.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

28.04.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

07.04.2020 17.00 Zoom Profinite Graphs and Groups

10.03.2020 10.00 SR 211 Profinite Graphs and Groups

03.03.2020 10.00 SR 211 Profinite Graphs and Groups

18.11.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: BN-pairs

11.11.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Strongly transitive automorphism groups

04.11.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Strongly transitive automorphism groups

28.10.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Retractions and apartment systems

21.10.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Flag complexes of incidence geometries

14.10.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Definition and First Properties

08.10.2019 10.00 SR 118 Buildings: Thin chamber complexes

30.09.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Endomorphisms of Coxeter Complexes

23.09.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Coxeter Complexes

16.09.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Abstract Reflection Groups: Equivalent Conditions

02.09.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Examples of Abstract Reflection Groups

29.08.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Abstract Reflection Groups: In Search of Axioms

26.08.2019 10.00 V 102 Buildings: The simplicial complex associated to a reflection groups

22.08.2019 10.00 V 108 Buildings: Cell decomposition

12.08.2019 10.00 V 108 Alejandra Garrido Buildings: Root systems

08.08.2019 10.00 V 102 Alejandra Garrido Buildings:Root systems and Dynkin diagrams

05.08.2019 11.00 V 108 Alejandra Garrido Buildings: Root systems and finite reflection groups

22.05.2019 10.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

06.05.2019 13.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

01.05.2019 10.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

29.04.2019 13.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

10.04.2019 10.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

08.04.2019 13.00 W 243 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Essentially Chief Series

01.04.2019 13.00 W 243 Stephan Tornier TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

20.03.2019 10.00 W 243 Stephan Tornier TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

18.03.2019 13.00 W 243 Alejandra Garrido TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

13.03.2019 10.00 W 243 Alejandra Garrido TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

11.03.2019 13.00 W 243 Alejandra Garrido TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

06.03.2019 10.00 W 243 Alejandra Garrido TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

04.03.2019 13.00 W 243 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

27.02.2019 10.00 W 243 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

25.02.2019 13.00 W 243 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

20.02.2019 13.00 SR 118 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Cayley-Abels graphs

17.12.2018 14.00 MC G29 Stephan Tornier TDLC Groups: Haar measures

10.12.2018 14.00 MC G29 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Haar measures

04.12.2018 all week Adelaide AustMS Meeting

03.12.2018 all week Adelaide AustMS Meeting

27.11.2018 9.00 MC G29 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Haar measures

26.11.2018 14.00 MC G29 CARMA Retreat

20.11.2018 9.00 MC G29 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Haar measures

19.11.2018 14.00 MC G29 Dave Robertson TDLC Groups: Haar measures

13.11.2018 all day NeW Space EViMS Workshop

12.11.2018 Seminar

06.11.2018 all day Sydney Group Actions Seminar held at the University of Sydney

05.11.2018 14.00 MC G29 TDLC Groups: Exercise Session

30.10.2018 14.00 MC G29 Stephan Tornier TDLC Groups: Semidirect products and restricted direct products

30.10.2018 9.00 MC G29 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Locally finite graphs

29.10.2018 14.00 MC G29 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Locally finite graphs

22.10.2018 14.00 MC G29 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Topological Isomorphism Theorems

16.10.2018 9.00 MC G29 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Topological structure of t.d.l.c. Polish groups

15.10.2018 14.00 MC G29 Michal Ferov TDLC Groups: Van Dantzig's theorem

Contact us at contact[at]zerodimensional[.]group